Return to Headlines

Updated Quarantine Procedures

Dear Big Lake Schools Community,

As COVID-19 metrics continue to trend downwards, vaccine availability increases and updated guidance from the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) is released, we have been evaluating quarantine guidelines for our students. As a district, we will continue to follow the COVID-19 Decision Tree for People in Schools, Youth, and Child Care Programs, but will be revising our district’s procedure on a mandatory 14 day quarantine period for any close contacts. 

MDH and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) continue to recommend a 14 day quarantine for people exposed to a positive COVID-19 case; however, in some cases the quarantine period may be shortened if the exposure can be defined within a timeframe or activity (i.e. exposure at practices, activity, work shift, social gathering or event). Beginning immediately, we will be allowing students to return to school and activities after 10 days if no symptoms have been reported during daily monitoring and there has been no positive COVID-19 case in the household. 

In order for students to return after 10 days the following requirements need to be met: 

  • Students should be symptom free for the entire 10 days
  • Students cannot test positive for COVID-19 during quarantine
  • No one in the household has tested positive for COVID-19

If there is a positive case in the household, students will be required to quarantine for 14 days (even if isolating from the positive case). If students are unable to remain isolated from the positive case, they will be required to quarantine longer. Please consult with your building health office staff on quarantine lengths. 

For situations where the close contact was not within the household and you want to continue to quarantine your student for 14 days, you may do so. Please communicate this decision with your student’s school directly.  

As always, we continue to make data-informed decisions when it comes to the COVID-19 pandemic. Should we see a rise in COVID-19 transmission rates, difficulty staffing our buildings, or other safety related issues we will re-evaluate this procedure. 

Sincerely,

Tim Truebenbach, Superintendent